Privacy Policy

[Note that this Privacy Policy follows current ICO Guidelines]
This privacy policy sets out how we, Permali Gloucester Limited (Permali throughout the rest of this document), processes your personal data. We take the privacy of your personal data very seriously and all data captured is held in accordance with the requirements of the Data protection Act 2018. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1.6.20. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy.
1. Introduction
This is our Privacy Policy. It applies to all our communication with you via our:
1.1. www. Permali.co.uk (“the Website”);
1.2. Our Social media pages located at:
• https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCa922uEnYO3rNMTteYvj_EQ
• https://www.linkedin.com/company/permali-gloucester-limited/
• https://www.twitter.com/
• https://plus.google.com
1.3. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal data that we collect from you (“you/your”) through the use of our:
• Website;
• Offline, through interactions with our staff, for example when you contact us for Customer or Technical support by telephone, fax, email or when you visit us at a trade show;
• All other Services;
And how that personal data is used or disclosed by us and the safeguards we use to protect it.
We have drafted this Privacy Policy to be as clear and concise as possible. Please read it carefully to understand our policies regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our site and communicating with us through other means as listed in Paragraph 1.2 and 1.3, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
If you have any comments on this Privacy Policy, please email them to info@permali.co.uk
Who we are
2.1 Here are the details that we as ‘data controller’ are required to give to you in accordance with Data Protection Legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (as amended), and any other applicable law which relates to the protection of individuals rights with regard to the processing of personal data):
2.1.1 Our Website address is: www.permali.co.uk
2.1.2 Our company name is: Permali Gloucester Limited
2.1.3 Our registered address is: Bristol Road, Gloucester GL1 5TT, U.K
2.1.4 Our Trading/postal address is: Bristol Road, Gloucester GL1 5TT, U.K
What we collect
3.1 We collect, use, transfer and process the following data about you including:
3.1.1 personal data you put into forms, when requesting a call or with a query, entering a competition, promotion or surveys on our website at any time. This includes personal data provided at the time of posting material or requesting further services.
3.1.2 requests that marketing material be sent to you;
3.1.3 personal data you provide via our social media platforms; and
3.1.4 personal data you provide to us when you contact us by email, phone or otherwise.
3.2 We also ask for your personal data when you report a problem with our website, provide other feedback and we will collect the following data to enable us to provide our Services to you;
3.2.1 a record of any correspondence between us;
3.2.2 details of transactions you carry out with Permali;
3.2.3 information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system etc) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
3.3 The personal data we gather about you includes: your name; email address; phone number; and any further personal data as required as part of the service Permali provides you.
4. Cookies
4.1 We use cookies to distinguish users and improve the user experience of our Website. Please look at our Cookie Policy for more cookie information.
5. How we use what we collect
5.1 We use personal data about you to:
5.1.1 present website content effectively to you;
5.1.2 provide information on and allow you to use services that you request, or (with your consent) those services which will be of interest to you to personalise your experience;
5.1.3 allow us to better our service to you by responding to your customer service requests;
5.1.4 take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract or to carry out our contractual obligations and provide you with the products and services under the terms of our contractual arrangement with you;
5.1.6 to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website and marketing features;
5.1.7 tell you about changes to our service;
5.1.8 we will contact you electronically about similar products and services to those previously sold to you unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive such information the link contained in our email messages or by contacting us at any time via info@permali.co.uk
5.1.9 with your prior consent, tell you about other goods and services that might interest you; and
5.1.10 allow selected third parties to contact you directly. We will ask for your consent each time, before passing on your details, and will not do so unless your consent is given.
5.2 In some instances, it will be appropriate for us to combine your personal data with other information that we hold about you, such as combining your name with your geographic location or your browsing or purchasing history.
5.3 If you do want to be contacted for marketing purposes to help you with your business needs by sending you insights, marketing information and exclusive offers, you can tick the consent box that you will find on screen when we collect your personal data. You can unsubscribe or change your preferences at any time via the link contained in our email messages or by contacting us via info@permali.co.uk
5.4 Please note: we don’t identify individuals to our advertisers (if any), but we give them aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.
5.5 Please note, that if you no longer wish for us to process your personal data for marketing purposes, you can contact us at info@permali.co.uk and we will update our systems. However, in doing so you acknowledge that this limits the products and services we can provide to you. In some cases, the collection and retention of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement. Please see Paragraph 7 for further details on retention of personal data.
5.6 In addition to 5.1 we will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
5.6.1 Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
5.6.2 Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
5.6.3 Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
5.7 We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to our marketing communications or sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email, post, phone or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by updating your contact preferences via the link contained in our email messages or by contacting us at any time via info@permali.co.uk.
5.8 As already indicated above, with your consent we will use your data for marketing purposes that will lead to us contacting you by email, post, phone or text message with appropriate information, news and offers on our Services. We agree that we will not do anything that we have not agreed to under this Privacy Policy, and we will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation.
6. Where we store your data
6.1 As required, we will transfer your collected data to third parties for storage in the EU in connection with the above purposes.
6.2 By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. Where such processing takes place, appropriate controls, such as the adoption of agreements containing appropriate standard contractual clauses are in place to ensure that your personal data is protected to the same standard as if it were in the UK. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure, and up to date and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
6.3 Where we use providers based in the US, we transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see the European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.
6.4 Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Platform. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our written instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
6.5 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
6.6 We have implemented security measures such as a firewall and other cyber security to protect any data and maintain a high level of security.
6.7 Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.
7. Retention of Data
7.1 We will not collect more personal data than we need for the purposes set out in Paragraph 5. We will retain such personal data for the life of your contractual arrangement with us and for a period of up to seven years after your relationship with us has ended. We are required to retain personal data for a longer period of time to ensure we comply with our regulatory and legislative requirements. We regularly review our data retention obligations to ensure we do not keep personal data for longer than we are legally obliged to. Please see our retention periods below.
Purpose for collecting your Personal data Type of personal data being held or processed Lawful basis for processing Retention Period
Marketing to help you with your business and technical needs by sending you insights, marketing information and exclusive offers to help you in your business Name, email address, telephone numbers, job role. Postal address where provided by data subject Consent 5 years from date of signing up to marketing
Prospective Client Name, email address, telephone numbers, job role, postal address Contract – pre-contractual steps 7 years since day of last contact
Client Contractual with Permali Gloucester Limited Name, email address, telephone numbers, job role, postal address. Contract – provision of contractual obligations Minimum of 30 years. Since last day of contact

7.2 We do not store credit card details.
8. Disclosing your personal data
8.1 We are allowed to disclose your personal data in the following cases:
8.1.1 if we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer;
8.1.2 if we want to sell or buy any business, or assets, we can disclose your personal data to the potential buyer or seller of such business or assets;
8.1.3 we can disclose it to other businesses in our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiary as defined in Section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
8.1.4 we can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights;
8.1.5 in connection with legal proceedings (including prospective proceedings);
8.1.6 in order to establish or defend our legal rights.
8.2 Companies who have access to personal data include:
Web hosting: 1&1 IONOS Limited
CRM: Esteiro Business Solutions Limited
Other providers include: We do not currently use other providers for example SMS alerts, IT and software development, Online advertising management, Accountants.
We may change these companies, so we expect you to check this page from time to time.
9. Your rights
9.1 You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Legislation;
9.1.1 The right to request a copy of the personal data we hold on you. When you request this personal data, this is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR). In most cases, this will be free of charge however in limited circumstances we apply an administration charge. For example, where repeated requests are made;
9.1.2 The right to have personal data we hold about you transferred securely to another service provider in an electronic form;
9.1.3 The right to have inaccurate personal data corrected and additional personal data added to your record;
9.1.4 The right to request any out of date personal data erased once there’s no business need or legal requirement for us to hold it;
9.1.5 The right to object to or restrict your personal data being processed, in limited circumstances and only when we don’t have legitimate grounds for processing your personal data;
9.1.6 The right to object to personal data being used to send you marketing material. As mentioned above, we will only send you marketing material where you have given your consent to do so. You can remove your consent at any time at info@permali.co.uk.
9.1.7 You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by not ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at info@permali.co.uk.
9.1.8 To exercise any of these rights please contact info@permali.co.uk.
Security
10.1 We are committed to ensuring your personal data is protected and held securely. However, the internet is not a secure medium and we cannot accept responsibility for the security of an email during transmission or non-delivery of that email.
11. Making a complaint
11.1 If you believe we have not processed any of your personal data in accordance with Data Protection Legislation or you have been affected by non-compliance you can make a complaint to info@permali.co.uk
Or via post to:
Managing Director, Permali Bristol Road, Gloucester GL1 5TT, U.K
11.2 If you are not satisfied with our response you can raise a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK’s independent authority set up to enforce Data Protection Legislation. For further information on exercising your rights on organisations processing your personal data, please click here https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-of-access/
12. Links to other websites
12.1 From time to time, our website may contain links to and from the website to our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check their privacy policy before providing any data to them.
13. Changes
13.1 If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we will email you.
14. Automated decision-making tools
14.1 In the event that we use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on you, you have the right to challenge such decisions under the Data Protection Legislation, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from us.
14.2 The right described in section 14.1 does not apply in the following circumstances:
14.2.1 the decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between the you and us;
14.2.2 the decision is authorised by law; or
14.2.3 you have given you explicit consent.
14.3 Where we use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:
14.3.1 Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
14.3.2 Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
14.3.3 Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
14.3.4 All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.
15. Dispute Resolution
16.1 The Parties will use their best efforts to negotiate in good faith and settle any dispute that may arise out of or relate to this Privacy Policy or any breach of it.
16.2 Any dispute shall not affect the parties ongoing obligations under this Privacy Policy.
16.3 The English Courts have the only right to hear claims related to this Policy, and all disputes are governed by English Law.

Last updated 01.06.20 and published 01.06.20

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy
[Note that this Cookies Policy follows current ICO Guidelines]
1. Definition
1.1. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our site and are used to make the users experience more efficient.
1.2. We are able to store cookies on your computer where they are necessary for the operation of the site however, for non-essential cookies we need your permission.
1.3 We use a number of these cookies for analytical purposes, and these are described in detail below.
1.4 All cookies used by and on our Website are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.

2. How we use Cookies
2.1. We do not track individual users or use cookies to identify individuals. We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve our site’s performance and collect analytical information for ourselves and our business partners. Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information.
Without, the knowledge gained we would not be able to provide the service we do.
2.2. They also allow us to remember what links and pages have been clicked or viewed during a session. If you have provided us with personal data, completing a contact form for example, we may associate this personal data with other information. This will allow us to identify and record what is most relevant to you.

2.3. By using Permali’s website, www.permali.co.uk, having accepted our website privacy and cookie policy; you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes

2.4. Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third-party cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for comprehensive information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.

3. The types of cookies used
3.1. We use the following cookies:
3.1.1 ‘Session cookies’ allow us to track your actions during a single browsing session, but they do not remain on your device afterwards.
3.1.2. ‘Persistent cookies’ remain on your device between sessions. We use them to authenticate you, recognise you as a repeat visitor when you return and to remember your preferences. Persistent cookies will be removed on a pre-determined expiry date, or when deleted by you.
We can also use them to balance the load on our servers and improve your experience on our site.
3.2. ‘Session and persistent cookies can be either first – or third-party cookies. A first-party cookie is set by the website being visited; a third-party cookie is set by a different website. Both types of cookie may be used by us or our business partners. Please note that third parties may also use cookies over which we have no control.
3.3 ‘Essential cookies’ are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to use online forms and as available log in to secure areas of our site.
3.4 ‘Analytical cookies’ allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics stores your IP address anonymously and neither Permali nor Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information – Information collected is anonymous. We use these analytical cookies:
Cookie Title: Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager
Cookie Name: _gas, _gtm
Purpose: This cookie is essential for our site to estimate our audience size and usage.
More information: https://marketingplatform.google.com

This information will be held for 2 years. For returning users, every time a user visits your site, this extends the expiration to two years from the latest date.

3.5 ‘Marketing cookies ‘are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences. These cookies also record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website, the advertising displayed on it and communications sent more relevant to your interests.

We use Google Ads and the related cookies to assist us in ensuring your site visit is relevant to you. The information we collect is displayed numerically and the data is only used to meet the needs of visitors to our site.

We also use Google Ads and the related cookies to track the performance of a Google advert and make informed decisions to help ensure our advertising is relevant to our site visitors.

We use these cookies:

Cookie Title: Google Ads.
Cookie name: Google uses a variety of cookies as part of Google Ads. Including IDE and ANID
More information: Refer to ‘Advertising’ – https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en-US

3.5. ‘Third Party Cookies’ is set by a different website. Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third-party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies. The ones we use are:

3.5.1.
Cookie Title: AddThis
Cookie Name: _atuvc _atuvs
Purpose: Add is a sharing tool we use on our site – providing easy share links to social media and content sharing portals. These cookies are used to anonymously analyse user sharing actions and patterns. This cookie is used on our site to facilitate easy sharing and track number of times content is shared, and where
More information: https://www.addthis.com/
3.5.2.
Cookie Title: Wordfence
Cookie Name: _wfwaf-*
Purpose: Wordfence is a security plugin for WordPress that monitors live traffic and take active measures to prevent malicious attacks. No uniquely identifiable individual user information is collected, but please note your IP address may be collected and checked against a list of known attack/malicious behaviour pattern sources. This cookie is essential for our site to monitor and mitigate against security issues
More information: https://www.wordfence.com/

3.5.3.
Cookie Title: WP Popups
Cookie Name: spu_closing_*
Purpose: WP Popups is an information pop up system – allowing our users to set the preferences on whether a popup is shown again on their next visit or not. No user-identifiable information is collected. This cookie is used on our site to help facilitate the functioning of information/marketing popups

4. Blocking and deactivating cookies
4. 1. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

4.2. To block cookies, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 1 year.
[Notwithstanding, the audit undertaken with regard to our cookies, it is possible we may have missed one from our list above. If you happen to find one that is being set on our site, please let us know by emailing info@permali.co.uk

Last updated 01.06.20 and published 01.06.20